All posts by singalama

ECA | CCA | HCA during Mangsir to Falgun, 2073

1. Inter-House Kho-Kho Competition

Date: 3rd Mangsir, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary
Winners:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Jagadish Karki Kanchanjunga 8
2. Alish Pahiju Kanchanjunga 8
3. Sajan Lama Kanchanjunga 8
4. Suhel Baidya Kanchanjunga 7
5. Aayusha Lawo Kanchanjunga 7
6 Sameer Shilpakar Kanchanjunga 7
7 Nima Lama Kanchanjunga 6
8 Raj Majhi Kanchanjunga 6
9 Sabin Giri Kanchanjunga 6

2. Inter-House Paper Collage Competition

Date: 10th Mangsir, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Aayush Moktan, Sagarmatha House, Class 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Ruji Bajracharya, Sagarmatha House, Class 4

3. Inter-House Quiz Contest Contest:

Date: 11th Mangsir, 2073
Level: Primary
Winner (1st) Team:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Soniya Sundas Sagarmatha 1
2. Aayush Moktan Sagarmatha 2
3. Rojina Maka Sagarmatha 3
4. Rani Lama Sagarmatha 4
5. Diya Jadhari Sagarmatha 5

4. Inter-House Frog Race Competition

Date: 24th Mangsir, 2073
Level: Primary
Winners:

  • Devin Kasula, Annapurna House, Class – 5

5. Inter-House Nepali Dictation Competition

Date: 1st Push, 2073
Total Participants: 50
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Bigyan Sitikhu, Annapurna House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Junu Kapali, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 3

6. Inter-House Blind Game Competition

Date: 1st Push, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary
Winner:

  • Rojina Lama, Annapurna House, Class – 8

7. Inter-House Blind Game Competition

Date: 21st Magh, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Rimple Karki, Sagarmatha House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Emon Khayargoli, Kanchanjunga House, Class – 3

8. Inter-House Story Writing Competition

Date: 21st Magh, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary
Winner:

  • Ruchi Nakarmi, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 7

9. Inter-House English Reading Competition

Date: 28th Magh, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Bigyan Sitikhu, Annapurna House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Rani Lama, Sagarmatha House, Class – 4

10. Inter-House Quiz Contest

Date: 6th Falgun, 2073
Level: Primary (Class 1 – 5)
Winner (1st) Team:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Krish Bajracharya Annapurna 5
2. Rubi Bati Annapurna 3
3. Muskan Kapali Annapurna 4
4. Aakash Lama Annapurna 2
5. Sumit Shilpakar Annapurna 1

11. Inter-House Drawing Competition

Date: 20th Falgun, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Saroj Tamang, Sagarmatha House, Class – 1

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Nivh Shilpakar, Sagarmatha House, Class – 4

12. Inter-House Balancing Game

Date: 27th Falgun, 2073
Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Alish Bhalandya, Kanchanjanga House, Class – 4

We thank all the participants and congratulate all the winners of the events.

ECA | CCA | HCA in Bhadra – Kartik, 2073

1. Inter-House Musical Chair Competition

Date: 10th Bhadra, 2073
Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Prashant Dangi, Sagarmatha House, Class – 5

2. Inter-House Spoon Race Competition

Date: 17th Bhadra, 2073
Level: Primary
Winners:

  • Sunayana Hyomba, Annapurna House, Class – 4

3. Inter-House Quiz Contest Contest:

Date: 31st Bhadra, 2073
Level: Primary
Winner (1st) Team:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Rochak Katwal Sagarmatha 5
2. Rani Lama Sagarmatha 4
3. Rojina Maka Sagarmatha 3
4. Dipesh Bajracharya Sagarmatha 2
5. Liza Awal Sagarmatha 1

4. Inter-House Hot Potato Competition

Date: 5th Kartik, 2073
Level: Primary
Winners:

  • Devin Kasula, Annapurna House, Class – 5

5. Inter-House English Handwriting Competition

Date: 19th Kartik, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 & 2)
Winner:

  • Dipesh Bajracharya, Sagarmatha House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Rojina Maka, Sagarmatha House, Class – 3

6. Inter-House Score the Golden Goal Competition

Date: 19th Kartik, 2073
Winners:

  • Lower Sec. Level: Sushal Gossai, Annapurna House, Class – 7
  • Secondary Level: Rohan Sundas, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 10

7. Inter-House Freeze Game Competition

Date: 26th Kartik, 2073
Level: Primary

Winner:

  • Aayusha Duwal, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 1

8. Inter-House Badminton (Men’s Doube) Competition

Date: 26th Kartik, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary Level

Winners:

  • Rajal Shilpakar, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 8
  • Kuber Pun Magar, Machhapuchhre House, Class – 8

We thank all the participants and congratulate the winners of the events.

ECA | CCA | HCA in Shrawan, 2073

1. Inter-House English Reading Competition

Date: 14th Shrawan, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 &2)
Total Participants: 27

Winner:

  • Aakash Lama, Annapurna House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Total Participants: 72

Winner:

  • Dichhyant Sundas, Sagarmatha House, Class – 5

2. Inter-House Nepali Reading Competition

Date: 21st Shrawan, 2073
a) Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 &2)
Total Participants: 27

Winners:

  • Aryan Thapa Magar, Sagarmatha House, Class – 2

b) Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Purnika Lakhe,Machhapuchhre House, Class – 5

3. Inter-House Needle Threading Competition

Date: 21st Shrawan, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary Level (Class 6 – 8)
Winners:

  • Sabin Giri, Kanchanjunga House, Class – 6

4. Inter-House Quiz Contest:

Date: 28th Shrawan, 2073
Level: Primary
Winner (1st) Team:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Diya Jadhari Sagarmatha 5
2. Nivh Shilpakar Sagarmatha 4
3. Aayush Moktan Sagarmatha 2
4. Rojina Maka Sagarmatha 3
5. Liza Awal Sagarmatha 1

5. Inter-House English Dictation Competition

Date: 28th Shrawan, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary Level (Class 6 – 8)
Winners:

  • Dishan Karmacharya,Machhapuchhre House, Class – 8

Congratulations to all the winning students and their houses and thank you everyone for the enthusiastic participation!

Participation in 12th NCSQC 2017

Golden Gate proudly participated in the 12th National Convention on Students’ Quality Circles (12th CSQC ’16) organized by QUEST-Nepal in collaboration of collaborating partners including Golden Gate English Secondary School in Sanik Awasiya Mahavidyalaya, Bhaktapur.

Day 1: Inauguration and initial Events:

The Convention was gloriously inaugurated by Rt. Honourable His Excellency the Vice President of Federal Democratic Republic ofNepal Mr. Nanda Bahadur Pun amidst the Special Function.

Golden Gateans participated in the following events:


  • 3 SQCs from Class 7, 8 & 9
  • SQC Procession
  • Case Study Presentations
  • Quality Quiz
  • Collaborative Football

Day 2: Major Events & Closing Ceremony:

The second day program started with Panel Discussion on convention theme which was moderated by the Principal and QUEST-Nepal Executive and Master Trainer Mr. Singa Lama where Rojina Lama from Class 8 participated as panelist along with 15 other panelists from across the nation.

Some other events were:

The Closing Ceremony was held with Chief Guest Mr. Narayan Man Bijukchhe, Honourable Member of Parliament and other dignitaries. Several prizes, awards and letter appreciation were offered during the ceremony.

Sanitation Program by Peace Council

Here is report of Sanitation Program organized by Golden Gate Children’s Peace Council on 10th Shrawan, 2073:

Report on Sanitation Program

1. Introduction

We, the members of Golden Peace Council from Golden Gate English Secondary School, organized a “Sanitation Program” with the involvement of students from Class 6, 7 and 8 along with our teacher Miss Anita Maka.

Date: 10th Shrawan, 2073
Day: Monday

image-0-02-01-9fe6947742bfe92c3415ab37b3da9856e2805636ed41dc7c75ff03e3080ae0a0-V

2. Objectives of the Program:
  • To clean the environment with the collaboration of different classes
  • To aware the students to clean the environment
  • To clean the school area and dumping all the wastes away
image-0-02-01-8cc51cda1d716e0161c1bfca671e502cbd8f592d9e1891990971b7d2bfb5588b-V
3. Execution:

We incurred our expenditures on buying broom, dustpan, plastic bags, masks, soap, etc. We bought 4 brooms, 4 dustpans, 4 plastic bags, 36 masks and one soap. Each broom costed Rs. 70, each dustpan Rs. 30, each plastic bags Rs. 5 and each mask Rs. 8.

Then, we started our Sanitation Program at 2:00 pm. At first, all the students were gathered and were given specific jobs. The program ended at 4:00 pm. All the students had cleaned school surrounding, senior block from top floor to the ground and Montessori block.

image-0-02-01-3ddd9fbd2f2e493c032994b5ebf64f45d24af44e5e8006f1d80e139badc6ed32-V image-0-02-01-d21d8dd9c5fbd03ccabeeec32733f3ddaf2005fd6b48aa2dcbbf7b29a13631f2-V image-0-02-01-93b4553de87096fc9247e2f479370841227335d40af300379b89bb85f5ec9eba-V

We would like to thank Bikalpa Gyan Tatha Bikas Kendra and our own Golden Gate English Secondary School for such initiation into new and creative world.

 

ECA | CCA | HCA during Ashadh, 2073

Because we had First Terminal Examination in the month of Ashadh, there was very little time for ECA and CCA. The followings show the events in detail:

1. Inter-House English Reading Competition

Date: 3rd Ashadh, 2073
Level: Junior Primary (Class 1 &2)
Winner:

  • Bigyan Sitikhu, Annapurna House, Class – 2

Level: Senior Primary (Class 3 – 5)
Winner:

  • Diya Jadhari, Sagarmatha House, Class – 5

2. Inter-House Chess Competition

Date: 5th Ashadh, 2073
Level: Lower Secondary & Secondary
Winners:

  • Sameer Shilpakar (Lower Secondary Level)
  • Ishan Sainju (Secondary Level)

3. Inter-House Spelling Contest:

Date: 10th Ashadh, 2073
Level: Primary
Winner (1st) Team:

S.N. Names of the Students Houses Class
1. Nhorsang Lama Machhapuchchhre 5
2. Junu Kapali Machhapuchchhre 3
3. Puja Nhemaphuki Machhapuchchhre 4
4. Meghana Rajchal Machhapuchchhre 2
5. Shreejana Koju Machhapuchchhre 1

We thank all the participants and congratulate winners of the events.

Felicitations, Farewell and Career Counseling for SLC 2072 Graduates

25th Ashadh, 2073 | A special function was organized in honour of  the SLC Graduates of 2072 where for the first time, a career counseling session was also incorporated with the professional speakers from Golden Gate Alumni Association (GGAA – G2A2).

image-0.02.01.2b87d5f941fe8f4721ceccbec507577d6a9e2841709c5abf52a961f544a6a76e-V

Chief Guest Mr. Sundar Kumar Shakya, Former Joint Secretaty, Ministry of Education, shared some insights about Letter Grading System and shade some light on opportunities and challenges brought by it. SpecialGuest: Mr. Rajkumar Maharjan Maharjan, President, PABSON-Bhaktapur & Senior Vice President, QUEST-Nepal, smphasized on the imprtance of struggle and perseverance in students’ life whereas Career Counselors from Alumni
Anita Jadhari (Advocate), Sunil Khaitu (Civil Engineer) & Pratik Hyomba (IT Professional) spoke the elements of guidance pertaining to their areas of expertise.

image-0.02.01.5ac4f5db22bdc6bca69db468b3743b4ae5c8676d2e7c90cd9938965c6e3030ab-V  image-0.02.01.01a75a693edc580d930b9eb461a943cbe0e5e9cc7c00eec45a594a3d2c829d1b-V

Mr.  Singa Lama, Principal of the School, emphasized on the importance of big dream, clear goals and persistence to reach the goal. CEO Mr. Shiva Shrestha acted as MC whereas senior teachers Raju Lohala, Yogendra Adhikari, Ramkrishna Chawal, etc. conveyed their felicitations to the SLC graduates as well.

image-0.02.01.1e9e236152dbd36b7142bb40754feab08c69aef70c10039230d9c57d1a48e91c-V image-0.02.01.e45c7b24a270c509b79320cdc2a2f3ef4a8e7a2ddf110299c2eff10427260cc4-V

The SLC graduates were felicitated with Token of Love, Tika and Khada by the Chief Guest, Founder Director and Principal. The program was held under the chairmanship of Founder Director and Chairman Anju Joshi.

image-0.02.01.73ed79b6de917fd7c3f90b7ff060dad2357c292f73afcb6d84a411fad02a52ba-V 1 image-0.02.01.3ee25312895802cd87b0e24680ebc7dace6c2e95eace3455f70fbfd91df9b059-V Click Here for More Photos

=====================================================Result at Glance:
Highest GPA: 3.85; secured by Anisha Joshi
GPA Above 3.6 to 4.0 = 4 students
GPA above 3.2 to 3.6 = 16 students
GPA above 2.8 to 3.2 = 6 students
GPA above 2.4 to 2.8 = 6 students
GPA above 2.0 to 2.4 = 1 students
=====================================================
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL MERITORIOUS STUDENTS AND MANY THANKS TO ALL FACULTIES AND STAFFS

IIMUN Nepal Conference 2016: A Historic Presence of Golden Gate

IMUN Nepal Conference 2016, a 3-Day Conference of International Level, was organized by IIMUN, Mumbai on 17th – 19th June, 2016 AD (3rd-5th Ashad, 2073 BS) at St. Xavier’s School, Jawalakhel where 13 Golden Gateans from Classes VIII to X successfully participated representing different countries as delegates in different Committee Sessions.

13522475_10153907881543547_2077802953_n

Model United Nations (MUN) is a simulation of different UN Committee Sessions practiced world-wide for personality development of students and socio-cultural exchange; and IIMUN is the largest of its kind.

13530543_10153907883113547_795939249_n

The students were allotted the following Countries, Committees and Portfolios:

S.N. NAME COUNTRY / PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE
1 ROSHAN KHADKA CUBA DISEC
2 ROJINA LAMA CUBA SOCHUM
3 RUPA AWAL IRELAND SPECPOL
4 ANISH JOSHI IRELAND HRC
5 RENUKA SUWAL IRELAND ECOSOC
6 BINAYA BAJRACHARYA IRELAND WORLD BANK
7 DISHAN KARMACHARYA IRELAND UNEP
8 CHRISTINA TYATA CUBA HRC
9 SWASTIKA LISO CUBA UNEP
10 CHRISTOPHER BHATTARAI PUSHPABIKRAM MALLA, COMMUNIST PARTY OF NEPAL ( MAOISTS ) BYABASTHAPIKA SANSAD
11 PRAJITA PRADHANANGA RAMA GURAGAI, NEPALI CONGRESS BYABASTHAPIKA SANSAD
12 SABINA MAINALI IRELAND INTERNATIONAL OLYMPICS COUNCIL (IOC )
13 ROHAN SUNDAS IRELAND SOCHUM

13535816_10153907884888547_1327388381_nWe would like to offer our sincere thanks to IIMUN, Mumbai and the parents; and congratulate delegate Golden Gateans!

SLC Result 2072: A New History under Grading System

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL MERITORIOUS STUDENTS AND MANY THANKS TO ALL FACULTIES AND STAFFS!

2nd Ashadh, 2073 | The much awaited SLC 2072 Result was brought out today and once again, Golden Gateans stood outstandingly strong to face the challenges brought by New Grading System.

1. Result Summary:

📌 SLC RESULT 2072 🚩:
✔ GPA Above 3.6 to 4.0= 4
(Highest GPA: 3.85,
by Anisha Joshi)
✔ GPA above 3.2 to 3.6= 16
✔ GPA above 2.8 to 3.2= 6
✔ GPA above 2.4 to 2.8= 6
✔ GPA above 2.0 to 2.4= 1

2. More Detailed GPA Result:

SLC 2072 Result copyFor Grade Ledger, please contact our offices.

Football Juggling and Quiz Contest

28th Jestha, 2073 | ECA this week happened to be an exciting event of Football Juggling in Secondary and Lower Secondary Level and Quiz Contest in the Primary Level.

A. Inter-House Football Juggling Competition

Event 1: Lower Secondary Level

  • Best Juggler: Hrithik Deshemaru
  • Class: VII
  • House: Kanchanjunga

Event 2: Secondary Level

  • Best Juggler: Binaya Bajracharya
  • Class: X
  • House: Annapurna

image-0.02.01.6cd33392d0da893d660ec0d50cb62304d35bdda48b114ff0118e9c710e91347c-V image-0.02.01.6815c71db8d5a7966438bfbede04aa9c072126a1d54ed3eb23e1b51aeadde7ec-V image-0.02.01.dc64de152b84f82d3d194e40b3a0e9e7c668a7ae5f083002665943e8c9319d84-V

B. Inter-House Quiz Contest (Total Participants: 116 Students)

Winner House: Sagarmatha

S.N. Names of the Students Rank Class Remarks
1. Diya Jadhari 1st
2. Lasang Lama 1st
3. Sajina Lama 1st
4. Dipesh Bajracharya 1st
5. Liza Awal 1st
Exif_JPEG_420
Exif_JPEG_420